News Releases

October 19, 2011
Romios Announces Initial Drill Results from Multiple Near-Surface High-Grade Horizons from the Dirk Property, B.C.

TORONTO, ONTARIO (October 19, 2011) - Romios Gold Resources Inc. (TSX-V: RG) ("Romios" or the "Company") is pleased to announce the first tranche of results received from the analyses of drill core from the diamond drill program carried out during the month of August, 2011 on Romios' wholly-owned Dirk Property in the vicinity of Galore Creek in northwestern British Columbia. 

To date, the assays from 156 metres (511.80 feet) of drill core have been received from hole DRK11-01 which was drilled to a depth of 278 metres (912.07 feet) at the '72 Zone. Multiple zones containing significant copper (Cu), gold (Au) and silver (Ag) mineralization were intersected within three breccias and are listed below in Table 1. The most notable intersections include 4.94 metres (16.21 feet) which assayed 1.09 % Cu, 0.34 g/t Au, and 6.31 g/t Ag; a section of 4.13 metres (13.55 feet) which assayed 1.01 % Cu, 0.48 g/t Au, and 9.65 g/t Ag, and a further section of 2.05 metres (6.73 feet) which assayed 1.19 % Cu, 1.59 g/t Au, and 18.84 g/t Ag. The well-mineralized breccia intersections occur within a 63.35 metre (207.84 feet) wide envelope of sulphide mineralization averaging 0.29 % Cu, 0.25 g/t Au, and 2.93 g/t Ag, that extends to surface immediately to the southeast of the drill collar of hole DRK11-01.

Tom Drivas, Romios CEO stated "We are excited with the initial drill results indicating significant porphyry mineralization near surface at Dirk. Exploration efforts have revealed the presence of porphyry-type mineralization at the North and Tangle Zones at Trek and the 72 Zone at Dirk. We are awaiting additional assay results and intend to continue our exploration efforts to expand the known mineralized zones as well as test the numerous additional targets."

Table 1. Weighted composites from the assays received to date from diamond drill hole DRK11-01.
 

IntervalFrom 
(m)
To 
(m)
Length 
(m)
Length 
(ft)
Cu 
%
Au 
g/t
Ag 
g/t
Pt 
ppm
Pd 
ppm
Section 114.6525.8111.1636.610.610.214.630.0040.003
Containing15.5620.504.9416.211.090.346.310.0050.002
 
Section 234.2249.0814.8648.750.470.345.000.0030.004
Containing43.8748.004.1313.551.010.489.650.0030.001
 
Section 364.0869.875.7919.000.560.818.180.0030.002
Containing65.6667.712.056.731.191.5918.840.0030.002
 
Total 1-3 Envelope14.6578.0063.35207.840.290.252.930.0030.004
 
Section 496.7697.851.093.580.020.020.250.010.023


As previously announced in a Press Release dated September 9, 2011, Romios drilled four diamond drill holes totalling 743 metres (2,437.6 feet) on the Dirk Property during August of 2011. Drilling in all four holes on the Dirk Property, at both the '72 and Telena Zones, encountered copper, gold, and silver-bearing sulphides within breccias and intrusions that appear to be genetically related to syenitic intrusions similar to those at NovaGold-Teck Resources' Galore Creek project and Imperial Metals Corporation's Mount Polley Project in central British Columbia.

Results from the analyses of the remaining drill core will be released when they have been received and analyzed by the Company.

QA/QC

As a matter of procedure, all intervals of drill core were split in the field using an electric-powered core saw, bagged and sealed for delivery to ALS Chemex Laboratories in Terrace for analysis. In addition to the laboratory's quality control program, a rigorous on-site quality assurance and quality control program was implemented which involves the insertion of blanks, standards and duplicates to ensure reliable assay results.

The technical information contained in this press release has been prepared by Mr. Thomas Skimming, P.Eng., Vice-President, Exploration and a Director of Romios Gold Resources Inc. and a Qualified Person as defined by National Instrument 43-101.

A map showing the location of the drill holes reviewed herein can be found at: 
http://www.romios.com/s/DirkMaps.asp. For additional information, including maps showing the location of drill holes completed to date during the 2011 drill program, please visit our website at www.romios.com.

About Romios Gold Resources Inc.

Romios Gold Resources Inc., a progressive Canadian mineral exploration company established in 1995, is headquartered in Toronto and is actively engaged in precious and base metal exploration across North America with a primary focus on gold, silver and copper. Romios has significant property interests in British Columbia, Ontario, Quebec and Nevada. The Company is undertaking extensive exploration work on its Galore Creek area properties in British Columbia, which are centrally located between Galore Creek Mining Corporation's large copper-gold-silver deposit and Barrick's high grade gold mine at Eskay Creek.

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

For further information, please contact: 

Tom Drivas, President and Director: (tel) 416-221-4124, (fax) 416-218-9772 or (email) romios@romios.com

Thomas Skimming, P.Eng., Vice-President, Exploration and a Director of Romios Gold Resources Inc. (tel) 416-444-0900 or (email) tmsk8ing@hotmail.com

Michael D'Amico, CFO, Investor Relations: (tel) 647-500-6023 or (email) Michael@baystreetconnect.com

Exchange Listings and Symbols: TSX-V:RG, NASDAQ OTC:RMIOF, Frankfurt:D4R.

Head Office:
25 Adelaide Street East, Suite 1010
Toronto, ON Canada, M5C 3A1

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements: This Press Release contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties, which may cause actual results to differ materially from the statements made. When used in this document, the words "may", "would", "could", "will", "intend", "plan", "anticipate", "believe", "estimate", "expect" and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Such statements reflect our current views with respect to future events and are subject to such risks and uncertainties. Many factors could cause our actual results to differ materially from the statements made, including those factors discussed in filings made by us with the Canadian securities regulatory authorities. Should one or more of these risks and uncertainties, such actual results of current exploration programs, the general risks associated with the mining industry, the price of gold and other metals, currency and interest rate fluctuations, increased competition and general economic and market factors, occur or should assumptions underlying the forward looking statements prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those described herein as intended, planned, anticipated, or expected. We do not intend and do not assume any obligation to update these forward-looking statements, except as required by law. Shareholders are cautioned not to put undue reliance on such forward-looking statements.

Download in PDF Format
Download PDF  2011-10-19_nr.pdf (41 kB)

You can view the Next News Releases item: November 17, 2011, Romios Announces Additional Drill Results Continues to Encounter Significant Mineralization on its Dirk Property in British Columbia

You can view the Previous News Releases item: October 17, 2011, Romios Acquires a 100% Interest in Newmont Lake Property

You can return to the main News Releases page, or press the Back button on your browser.