News Releases

November 17, 2011
Romios Announces Additional Drill Results Continues to Encounter Significant Mineralization on its Dirk Property in British Columbia

TORONTO, ONTARIO (November 17, 2011) - Romios Gold Resources Inc. (TSX-V: RG) ("Romios" or the "Company") is pleased to announce the results from the analyses of the remainder of the drill core samples from the diamond drill program carried out during the month of August, 2011 on Romios' wholly-owned Dirk Property in the vicinity of Galore Creek in northwestern British Columbia. 

Romios completed four diamond drill holes collectively totalling 743 metres (2,437.6 feet) in length on the Dirk Property during August of 2011 which encountered copper (Cu), gold (Au) and silver (Ag)-bearing sulphides near-surface in all of the drill holes within breccias and intrusions that appear to be genetically related to syenitic intrusions similar to those located at the neighbouring NovaGold-Teck Resources' Galore Creek Project, Seabridge Gold's KSM and Brucejack Projects in northwestern British Columbia and Imperial Metals' Mount Polley Project in central British Columbia. 

Romios' CEO Tom Drivas stated "We are very excited about the Dirk drill results. This is the first drill program undertaken by Romios on the Dirk property and these early results may indicate the presence of significant new porphyry mineralization. British Columbia porphyry-type orebodies are typically large tonnage, lower grade deposits. To date, we have identified four zones of copper-gold-silver mineralization on the Dirk property which coincide with a 4 km long airborne magnetic anomaly identified in a recent survey commissioned by Romios. Only two zones, approximately 2 km apart, have been tested with the drilling carried out to date. The results from the diamond drilling carried out during the last several field seasons, demonstrate the potential for significant porphyry mineralization both on the Dirk and Trek properties. We are awaiting additional assay results from the drilling carried out on the Trek property and intend to continue our exploration efforts to evaluate the overall porphyry potential of these properties."

Table 1 below, contains a complete list of all assay summaries for the 2011 drilling program on both the '72 ('DRK') and Telena ('TEL') Zones on the Dirk Property. Summarized highlights follow:

The first tranche of assays from hole DRK11-01 were announced in a Press Release issued on October 19, 2011 and included a section of 63.35 metres (207.84 feet) grading 0.29% Cu, 0.25 g/t Au and 2.93 g/t Ag starting from 14.65 metres below surface. 

Hole DRK11-02 encountered prolific sulphide mineralization from surface to 182 metres down the hole, which included an interval, starting at 3.60 metres below surface, of 68.4 m (224.41 feet) grading 0.15% Cu, 0.22 g/t gold and 1.53 g/t Ag. The upper portion of this interval from 3.60 to 8.20 metres (4.62 metres or 15.16 feet) assayed 0.91% Cu, 1.66 g/t Au and 6.20 g/t Ag. A much longer interval from 3.60 to 133.80 metres (130.20 metres or 427.16 feet) averaged 0.10% Cu, 0.16 g/t Au and 1.33 g/t Ag, which illustrates the pervasive nature of the copper-gold-silver mineralization within the porphyry.

Hole DRK11-03, drilled to a length of 159 metres, encountered a zone of sulphide mineralization starting from 3.0 metres (essentially the collar of the hole) to 27.76 metres down the hole. This 24.76 metres (81.23 feet) section assayed 0.19 % Cu, 0.24 g/t Au, and 1.34 g/t Ag. 

Hole TEL11-01 was drilled to a length of 104 metres and is the only hole drilled on the Telena Zone to date. The relatively shallow hole intersected chalcopyrite veining within megacrystic syenite intrusions throughout the top 50 metres of the hole. The interval from 6.0 metres to 51.93 metres (45.93 metres or 150.69 feet) down the hole assayed 0.18% Cu, 0.09 g/t Au, and 2.07 g/t Ag.

Elevated platinum (Pt) and palladium (Pd) values were encountered in all four drill holes. Values are outlined in the table below.

Table 1: Weighted assay composites from holes DRK11-01, DRK11-02, and DRK11-03 from the '72 Zone and hole TEL11-01 from the Telena Zone, on Romios' Dirk property.
 

HoleIntervalFrom
(m)
To
(m)
Length
(m)
Length
(ft)
Cu
%
Au
g/t
Ag
g/t
Pt+Pd
(g/t)
DRK11-01 (previously released- Oct 19, 2011)
                Section 114.6525.8111.1636.610.610.214.630.007
 Containing15.5620.504.9416.211.090.346.310.007
 
 Section 234.2249.0814.8648.750.470.345.000.007
 Containing43.8748.004.1313.551.010.489.650.004
          
 Section 364.0869.875.7919.000.560.818.180.004
 Containing65.6667.712.056.731.191.5918.840.004
 
 Section 1-3 Envelope14.6578.0063.35207.840.290.252.930.007
 
 Section 496.7697.851.093.580.020.020.250.029
 
DRK11-02
 Section 13.6010.116.5121.360.721.246.090.081
 Containing6.838.221.394.561.653.7513.000.056
 Within3.608.224.6215.160.911.666.200.104
 
 Section 215.2024.709.5031.170.150.191.100.012
 Containing20.3524.704.3514.270.170.251.130.017
 
 Section 340.1045.004.9016.080.210.261.160.019
 
 Section 450.3051.301.003.280.710.2311.000.033
 
 Section 569.4372.002.578.430.120.181.050.013
 
 Section 699.00115.5016.5054.130.060.141.280.010
 Containing100.09100.330.240.790.150.741.700.034
 Within99.00101.002.006.560.040.391.240.009
 And Containing113.30115.502.207.220.120.211.830.004
 
 Section 7124.26133.809.5431.300.080.102.750.004
 Containing132.00133.801.805.910.340.169.700.000
 
 Section 8165.00181.8216.8255.180.020.023.150.006
 Containing177.72178.200.481.570.030.1853.600.004
 
 Section 1-2 Envelope3.6024.7021.1069.220.300.482.710.032
 Section 1-3 Envelope3.6045.0041.40135.830.190.291.900.020
 Section 1-4 Envelope3.6051.3047.70156.490.180.261.920.019
 Section 1-5 Envelope3.6072.0068.40224.410.150.221.530.016
 Section 1-6 Envelope3.60115.50111.90367.120.110.171.270.012
 Section 1-7 Envelope3.60133.80130.20427.160.100.161.330.011
 Section 1-8 Envelope3.60181.82178.22584.700.080.121.530.010
 
DRK11-03
 Section 13.0027.7624.7681.230.190.241.340.048
 Containing3.007.974.9716.310.230.211.920.018
 Containing10.1614.624.4614.630.250.351.350.046
 Containing20.1021.111.013.310.360.171.700.065
 and Containing23.4124.601.193.900.430.672.700.178
 Within23.4127.764.3514.270.230.331.610.151
 
 Section 236.0037.051.053.440.310.073.800.198
 
 Section 3120.70122.021.324.330.240.261.600.077
 
 Pt + Pd Section23.4140.5117.1056.100.140.150.910.153
 Containing28.4831.503.029.910.090.100.400.235
TEL11-01
 Section 16.0051.9345.93150.690.180.092.070.018
 Containing27.3628.701.344.400.920.304.600.125
 Within26.9032.235.3317.490.530.253.720.088
 and Containing37.7838.921.143.741.090.1711.00.009
 and Containing51.6851.930.250.822.140.665.200.031
 
 Section 293.0095.502.508.200.000.490.800.003


QA/QC

As a matter of procedure, the mineralized intervals of drill core were split in the field using an electric-powered core saw, bagged and sealed for delivery to ALS Chemex Laboratories in Terrace for analysis. In addition to the laboratory's quality control program, a rigorous on-site quality assurance and quality control program was implemented which involves the insertion of blanks, standards and duplicates to ensure reliable assay results.

The technical information contained in this press release has been prepared by Mr. Thomas Skimming, P.Eng., Vice-President, Exploration and a Director of Romios Gold Resources Inc. and a Qualified Person as defined by National Instrument 43-101.

A map showing the location of the drill holes reviewed herein can be found at:http://www.romios.com/s/DirkMaps.asp. For additional information, including maps showing the location of drill holes completed to date during the 2011 drill program, please visit our website at www.romios.com.

About Romios Gold Resources Inc.

Romios Gold Resources Inc., a progressive Canadian mineral exploration company established in 1995, is headquartered in Toronto and is actively engaged in precious and base metal exploration across North America with a primary focus on gold, silver and copper. Romios has significant property interests in British Columbia, Ontario, Quebec and Nevada. The Company is undertaking extensive exploration work on its Galore Creek area properties in British Columbia, which are centrally located between Galore Creek Mining Corporation's large copper-gold-silver deposit and Barrick's high grade gold mine at Eskay Creek.

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

For further information, please contact: 

Tom Drivas, President and Director: (tel) 416-221-4124, (fax) 416-218-9772 or (email) romios@romios.com

Thomas Skimming, P.Eng., Vice-President, Exploration and a Director of Romios Gold Resources Inc. (tel) 416-444-0900 or (email) tmsk8ing@hotmail.com

Michael D'Amico, CFO, Investor Relations: (tel) 647-500-6023 or (email) Michael@baystreetconnect.com

Exchange Listings and Symbols: TSX-V:RG, NASDAQ OTC:RMIOF, Frankfurt:D4R.

Head Office:
25 Adelaide Street East, Suite 1010
Toronto, ON Canada, M5C 3A1

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements: This Press Release contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties, which may cause actual results to differ materially from the statements made. When used in this document, the words "may", "would", "could", "will", "intend", "plan", "anticipate", "believe", "estimate", "expect" and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Such statements reflect our current views with respect to future events and are subject to such risks and uncertainties. Many factors could cause our actual results to differ materially from the statements made, including those factors discussed in filings made by us with the Canadian securities regulatory authorities. Should one or more of these risks and uncertainties, such actual results of current exploration programs, the general risks associated with the mining industry, the price of gold and other metals, currency and interest rate fluctuations, increased competition and general economic and market factors, occur or should assumptions underlying the forward looking statements prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those described herein as intended, planned, anticipated, or expected. We do not intend and do not assume any obligation to update these forward-looking statements, except as required by law. Shareholders are cautioned not to put undue reliance on such forward-looking statements.

Download in PDF Format
Download PDF  2011-11-17_nr.pdf (129 kB)

You can view the Next News Releases item: December 9, 2011, Romios Gold Closes Flow-Through Financing

You can view the Previous News Releases item: October 19, 2011, Romios Announces Initial Drill Results from Multiple Near-Surface High-Grade Horizons from the Dirk Property, B.C.

You can return to the main News Releases page, or press the Back button on your browser.